Ukraine has launched a tender process for projects involving the construction of new generation capacity totalling 1,505 MW.
On 13 August 2026, the Tender Commission approved the final version of the tender documents. Among other things, the updated documents clarify the document submission requirements, the form of the bid, the procedure for transferring the successful bidder’s rights and obligations, and the requirement that bidders have no outstanding debt to NPC "Ukrenergo".
Prospective bidders may submit their bids until 5:00 p.m. Kyiv time on 8 October 2026.
Participation in the tender requires an advance assessment of whether the bidder and its project meet the qualification and technical requirements, the provision of bid security, and the proper preparation of the qualification and price sections of the bid.
Key tender terms
The tender covers the construction of 1,505 MW of highly flexible, fast-start generation capacity in territories under Ukrainian government control, divided into four regional lots:
Lot 1 – Kyiv City, Kyiv Region and Chernihiv Region – 250 MW;
Lot 2 – Sumy, Kharkiv and Poltava Regions – 872 MW;
Lot 3 – Dnipropetrovsk Region – 283 MW;
Lot 4 – Odesa Region – 100 MW.
Each individual facility must have a minimum installed capacity of 10 MW, while its maximum installed capacity may not exceed the capacity allocated to the relevant regional lot.
The facility must be commissioned within 20 months after the successful bidder and the transmission system operator, NPC "Ukrenergo", sign the relevant agreement.
Support mechanism
Support will be provided through payments for the provision of generation capacity development services. The support period is five years, starting on the first day of the calendar month following confirmation that the relevant generation capacity has been commissioned.
The payment amount will be calculated based on:
* the hourly volume of electricity actually delivered by the facility and sold under bilateral agreements, on the Day-Ahead Market or on the Intraday Market during the specified time periods; and
* the difference between the successful bidder’s price bid and the calculated market price for the relevant hour.
The price bid must be submitted in euro cents per kWh, both including and excluding VAT. The VAT-inclusive price may not exceed the applicable maximum purchase price for the service of EUR 0.2792 per kWh. The bid must remain valid for 120 calendar days.
Tender procedure
The tender will be conducted in two stages:
Qualification – assessment of the bidder, the proposed project, the technical solutions and the submitted documents against the tender requirements.
Evaluation of price bids – selection of successful bidders from among those that have passed the qualification stage. Successful bidders will be selected separately for each regional lot.
An incomplete set of documents, failure to comply with the formal submission requirements, absence of a required translation or non-compliance of the technical parameters with the tender documents may result in the bidder’s disqualification.
Bid contents
The bid must include:
the bidder’s corporate documents, documents relating to its director and authorised representatives, and information on its ownership and control structure, including documents relating to its founders, members, shareholders and ultimate beneficial owners;
information on the bidder’s related parties;
a technical section containing information confirming that the proposed generation capacity meets the applicable qualification requirements;
a price bid; and
evidence that the bid security has been provided, in the form of a payment order confirming the transfer of the required amount.
Technical requirements for projects
The proposed power-generating units must:
comply with the requirements of the Transmission System Code applicable to Type C or Type D power-generating units, without being granted an exemption from the relevant requirements;
consist of new equipment that has not previously been used;
be capable of starting without voltage from the external grid;
be capable of continuous operation for at least 16 hours;
reach full installed capacity within no more than 30 minutes after receiving the relevant instruction from the TSO;
fully activate their regulating range within no more than five minutes when providing frequency restoration reserves;
have a regulating range of at least 50% of installed capacity;
be capable of completing at least two start-up and shutdown cycles per day;
have a guaranteed operating life of at least 20 years or 100,000 operating hours;
comply with the applicable emission limits; and
incorporate the engineering protection measures required under the tender terms.
The generating equipment must not be sourced from manufacturers or suppliers connected to the aggressor state or from persons subject to sanctions or other restrictions specified in the tender documents.
A facility covered by a bid may not simultaneously apply for other forms of state support for generation capacity, except for financial assistance provided on a fully repayable basis.
Bid and performance security
To participate in the tender, each bidder must provide bid security equal to the UAH equivalent of EUR 5,000 per MW of proposed capacity. If a bidder submits bids for several facilities, separate bid security must be provided for each bid.
Before entering into an agreement with NPC "Ukrenergo", the successful bidder must provide performance security equal to the UAH equivalent of EUR 15,000 per MW of available capacity.
The selected projects are expected to attract investment in new generation capacity and reduce electricity shortages in the regions most severely affected by russian attacks.
IMPACTA LAW has extensive experience in preparing documents for tenders and competitive selection procedures and is ready to provide prospective bidders with comprehensive legal support throughout the tender process.
Our services may include reviewing the bidder’s corporate structure, corporate authorities, ownership structure, ultimate beneficial owners, related parties and sanctions exposure; compiling and reviewing the required document package; preparing the qualification and price sections of the bid; assisting with the bid security; liaising with the Tender Commission; and providing legal support to successful bidders during project implementation.
